What is the ape section 106?
[…] What is the ape section 106?
Section 106 of the National Historic Preservation Act requires federal agencies to define and document the Area of Potential Effects (APE) in consultation with the State Historic Preservation Office (SHPO).
What is the definition of area of potential effect?
As per 36 CFR 800.16(d), the area of potential effects (APE) is defined as “. . .the geographic area or areas within which an undertaking may directly or indirectly cause alterations in the character or use of historic properties, if any such properties exist.
What does the archaeological resources Protection Act say?