How much can a towing company legally charge in Georgia?
[…] Yes, a repossession agent can come onto your property. They cannot “breach the peace” or use force in repossessing the vehicle.

What traffic laws can be enforced on private property in Georgia?

As a general rule, minor traffic laws do not apply to private streets and roads, so long as those roads are truly private. If it is a more serious traffic violation, like DUI or reckless driving, there is an exception and the traffic law will apply to private and public streets, parking lots and related areas.

What is the adverse possession law in Georgia?

State law in Georgia (O.C.G.A. § 44-5-160) defines adverse possession (also known as “title by prescription”) as “the right to property which a possessor acquires by reason of the continuance of his possession for a period of time fixed by law,” – either 7 years or 20 years depending on the circumstances.

What is vehicle code 22651?